Today , Zakaria Sulashvili-- the Honorable coach of Georgia, the Head coach of Georgian National team of Trampoline Gymnastics, the Honored Worker, the Honor Medal holder, has his 60TH birthday!
Read more »
May 21, 2018
Last week Holon had hosted a Grand Prix in Rhythmic Gymnastics. Among the many participant was our gymnast and National team leader Salome Pazhava. As always Salome were participating with all heart and determination.
April 10, 2018
At the beginning of the year, the President of the UGGF Mr. Lashkhi had addressed to the Presindent of the FIG Mr.Watanabe with a kind request to organize a  course for the Georgian coaches.  Mr. Watanabe redirected this request  to the Gymnastics Association of Japan, and  they sent to Georgia an expert coach  Mr. Yasunori Tochibana.
Mr. Yasunori Tachibana currently working as a full-time coach of Japan Olympic Committee and also, Gymnastics Multi-Support Committee Chairman. He has the FIG Coach’s  brevet. He was the Japanese Artistic Gymnastics Head coach  at the 2012 Olympic games.
April 4, 2018
Last week, in Kyiv (Ukraine) was held International tournament in Artistic Gymnastics “Ukrainian International cup 2018’’. The tournament honors a retired gymnast Mrs. Stella Zakharova, who was an Olympic and World Championship gold medalist.
April 3, 2018
United Georgian Gymnastics Federation has invited Mrs. Marta Pagnini, who was a part of the 2010 and 2011 Italian Group that competed at the World Championships that won the Group All-around gold medal. Her teammates also won a pair of bronze medals at the 2012 World cup Final in 5 Balls and 3 Ribbons+2 Hoops. She has won a bronze medal at the 2012 Summer Olympics in the group all-around event together with other Group Members.
The reason, why we had invited Marta was that we wanted her, together with our coaches to compose the compositions for our newly assembled National Group.
April 2, 2018
Last week, 23-26 March, in Laurel (USA) was held  ‘’16TH Annual Fairland Classic’’ tournament in Trampoline Gymnastics.
At tournament participated the members of the Georgian Youth and National teams of Trampoline  gymnastics. Our gymnasts’ participation was very successful.
March 27, 2018
Last two weeks, were held two World Cup tournaments in Artistic gymnastics. One of the was in Baku (AZE) from 15 to 18 March, and the other was in Doha (QAT).
At the both cups had participated the members of the Georgian national team of Artistic gymnastics, who are preparing for the European Championships which will be held in Glasgow (UK).
March 13, 2018
Last week, Riga held an International tournament in Rhythmic gymnastics ‘’Baltic Hoop 2018’’.  Georgian national team leader Salome Pazhava  got very good results.
In All-around among the 33 participants Salome took the II place with 64, 900 point, she has lost just to the Ukrainian gymnast Vlada Nikolcehnko who got 65,900 ponts, and the III place were taken by the Bulgarian gymnast Katrin Taseva with 63,000 points.