From 18 to 20 October  in Tokyo (Japan)  was  held The FIG Congress, in which among other FIG member Federations was  presented our Federation as well. At the congress our Federation was presented  by : Mr.  Lashkhi Konstantin –President,  Mrs. Khoperia Rusudan—Secretary  General and
Gamsakhurdia  Besarion –Vice-pResident.
Morinari Watanabe (JPN) was named as the next President of the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) Wednesday after a landslide election victory at the FIG Congress in Tokyo.
Mr Watanabe, 57, currently Secretary General of the Japan Gymnastics Association and an FIG Executive Committee member, will
July 26, 2016
On 23 July, in the Olympic Park,  was held  the ‘’Olympic oath’’ ceremony  of  Georgian Olympic delegation which will be participating at the Rio2016 Olympic Games. Here were presented  as the athletes and  the coaches , also, the officials  from all the Governmental structures, and  the head  representatives  of the sports Federations.
July 6, 2016
Last  week, 1-3 July, in Belinn (Germany) was  held  Rhythmic Gymnastics World cup. Where participated many strong gymnasts from all around the world.  It was one more preparation tournament  for the RIO2016 Olympic  Games.Our  gymnast Salome Pazhava once again participated
June 28, 2016
From 17 TO  19 OF JUNE , Israel was the proud host of its first ever European Championships. Rhythmic Gymnastics is hugely popular in Israel with recent success at the 2015 European Games and the 2015 European Championships leading to medal prospects this year, at home in Holon.
June 20, 2016
Tbilisi municipality Gymnastics Development Sports Center damaged after the June 13, 2015 tragedy was fully rehabilitated. Devastating Tbilisi tragedy of last year almost totally destroyed Gymnastics center building . VTB Bank funded restoration of the center with one million four hundred thousand Georgian Lari. Aforementioned funds financed rehabilitation and renovation works of the center building and procurement of sports equipment answering to all international standards. VTB Bank has been a General Sponsor to United Georgian Gymnastics Federation since 2014. The renovated Gymnastics Development Sports Center was named ‘’VTB ARENA’’.
June 9, 2016
Last  week, 5-6 June ,  in Rustavi  had taken place XVIII N. Chkartishvili  tournament in Acrobatic gymnastics. At the tournament  participated  125  gymnasts  from  teams from the following cities: Tbilisi, Kutaisi, Rustavi, Batumi, Terjola, Marneuli.  The gymnasts  were  competing as to according to the national ranking system, as well as according to the international rules.
June 2, 2016
Last weekend,  27-29 May  , in Tbilisi at the New Gymnastics Arena, took place  Georgian National Championships in Trampoline gymnastics. At the tournament were participated  teams  from:
Tbilisi (2 teams), Batumi, Kutaisi,  Gori  and  Khashuri.
Here are the  final results:
Women team:  I place  Tbilisi,  II place Batumi,  III place Gori
Men  team:
May 27, 2016
The  Georgian championships in Artistic gymnastics took place on  14-17 May  in the city of Kutaisi. The championships  was organized by the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation. According to the rules men and women participants were  competing in five ranks. The total number of gymnast participated was 40. At the official opening ceremony were presented the Mayor of City of Kutaisi  Mr. Shota Murgulia,  the Head of Sports departments of
May 24, 2016
Georgian   National  team gymnast  Salome  Pazhava  (coach: Eliso Bedoshvili and Lali Dolidze)  at the Rhythmic Gymnastics Grand Prix in Brno  (Czech Republic)  7-8 MAY,  in All Round competition got the 6TH Place (70.700 points) and she was 3RD  in the Clubs exercise competition (18.600 points), and 4TH  in the Hoop exercise competition.
April 20, 2016
From March 28TH  to April 4TH  2016,   the city of  Valladolid (Spain)  hosted the European Championships in Trampoline Gymnastics.
The Georgian  team for the first time, since 1993 European Championships,  took part in  a team competition, in which had participated 40 countries.
April 8, 2016
The 9th Acrobatic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions took place in Putian City, China with  Georgian National team of Acrobatic gymnastics. Athletes  from 38 countries were competing at the competition.
Georgian National Youth team of Acrobatic gymnastics  were composed of the following members:
July 28, 2015
Today,  at the New Gymnastics Arena in the New Digomi district, had started  the European Youth Olympic Festival  “Tbilisi 2015’’. Gymnasts  from 40  countries  will be competing  for  the medals.(girls and boys). The delegations include the coaches, international judges and the head of Federations.