ON 31 August, the President of the UEG Mr. Farid Gaybov met the LOC of the UGGF. Mr.. Gaybov thanked the Federation for the management and organization of the UEG EC MEETING in Tbilisi (Georgia). He awarded with the honorable medals the Secretary General of the Georgian NOC Mr. Emzar Zenaishvili, and the President of the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation Mr. Konstantin Lashkhi.
August 27, 2019
Day after tomorrow, in Tbilisi will take place the UEG Presidential board and EC meetings. The meetings will be in place : 28, 29, 30, and 31 August. Also, the UEG with the President Mr. Farid Gaybov, will hold the meeting at the round table with the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation representatives,
August 16, 2019
City of Tbilisi from 11 to 14 August held an International Cup in Acrobatic gymnastics "Gurgenidze Acro Cup". This tournament was organized in memory of the legendary coach of Acrobatic gymnastics Mr. Vladimir Gurgenidze. Who was the honourable coach of Georgia and USSR. He raised many World and European Champions, and winners of different International tournaments. This tournament was organized and managed by the LOC staff of UGGF under of silervision of the Vice-president Mrs. Inga Giorgobiani.
August 12, 2019
Last, year our Federation applied for the ''UEG DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 2018/2019--SUPPORT OF OTHER PROJECTS''. This project was introduced to help to develop gymnastics as much as it is possible. The UEG had made decision to hold in Georgia : TRAMPOLINE GYMNASTICS NATIONAL JUDGES COURSE. The course had taken place 6-9 August in Tbilisi. As an expert the UEG had assigned TRA TC Member: Mrs. Marilea Stoycheva, and the assistant was Mrs. Rusudan Khoperia.
July 29, 2019
In August-September 2019, Georgia will host many International tournaments and events in Gymnastics. Here are some tournaments: >>6-9 August, the UEG Mrs. Mariela Stoycheva expert will come to Tbilisi to hold a course for the Georgian National category Trampoline gymnastics Judges. >>>10-14 August in Tbilisi will be held the 1ST International tournament in Acrobatic gymnastics ''GURGENIDZE ACRO CUP''. The tournament days: 11-13 August Address: G. Balanchini street N9 (Dighmis Chalebi) New Gymnastics Venue Entry is free.
July 13, 2019
City of Naples is hosting 30TH Summer Universiade-FISU.
One of the disciplines in which sportsmen are competing is Rhythmic gymnastics.
Our RG National team leader Salome Pazhava had already participated and she got the 7Th place in All-Around competition.
Salome got 3 final places, and today she will be in the following apparatus finals:
July 10, 2019
Georgian National RG GROUP took the III place in Bulgaria, at the * Prize of Queen Margarita* RG International tournament!
Well done Girls.
July 4, 2019
Yesterday, in Tbilisi (Georgia), started an International tournament in Rhythmic gymnastics ''Neli Saladze Cup''. This cup is dedicated to the legendary coach of rhythmic gymnastics Mrs. Neli Saladze. At the moment Mrs. Saladze is the Vice-President of the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation. This tournament is annual and this time it is already the 12TH tournament.
July 1, 2019
Yesterday, finished the 2ND European Games in Minsk. Georgian Olympic delegation team had taken the 7TH place in the medal ranking, among the 50 countries. Our federation, UGGF, was introduced by 5 gymnast in 3 disciplines. The best result had been achieved by the leader of our National Trampoline team : Luba Golovina. Luba had taken the second place.
June 24, 2019
Today at the MINSK GAMES 2019 women gymnasts participated in Trampoline gymnastics. Our team leader Luba Golovina had one of best her performances and she got the Silver medal.
May 29, 2019
26-27 May Tbilisi (Georgia) held the National Championships in Artistic gymnastics. The championships took place at the New Gymnastics venue in Dighmis Chalebi. 60 gymnasts, boys and girls from :Tbilisi, Batumi and Kutaisi had participated at the tournament. The winners and medalist were awarded with medals and diplomas.
May 21, 2019
All quotas are NON-NOMINATIVE, the gymnasts earned them for their federation that can choose who takes part.