The congress heard the report  for the last 4 year , and also were elected the new President and authorities.
Farid  Gayibov is the new President of the European
United Georgian Gymnastics Federation congratulates Mrs. Neli Saladze--the Vice-President of the Federation, two time the USSR champion in the group exercises (1961, 62), the winner of the USSR Universiade (1964), the Masters of
October 30, 2017
Last week,  in Poland,  in the city of  Rzeszow  were held : Acro ECH and EAGG 2017. From Georgia had participated the Georgian National Age Group (11-16)  team members and the Georgian National Youth team of Acrobatic Gymnastics team members.
In  the ‘’11-16’’’  Age group competition participated our Mixed pair, Women’s pair and  Women’s trio. After the qualification rounds our Mixed pair : Lasha Gibradze and Mariam Shiukashvili (coach: Dali Peirkrishvili)  got place in the final, were
October 18, 2017
Last  week, 12-16 October 2017,  in Tbilisi  for the second time took place  an International tournament in Artistic gymnastics ‘’VTB CUP 2017’’. The tournament  was held  at the New Gymnastics Venue in Didi Digomi district (near to the US Embassy—Digomi Chalebi).
The General Sponsor of the tournament is the “VTB Bank”.
Last year at the tournament participated 4 countries, this year  had participated  10 teams from  7 countries.
The tournament  had started  on 14TH  October at 11:00 am, and the Opening ceremony was  at  14:30 pm.