On behalf of the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation, I would like to wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!
May 2024 Year bring peace, health, well-being, success and victories!
Sincerely: President: Konstantine Lashkhi United Georgian Gymnastics Federation
Today was held the 2023 awarding ceremony of the Georgian National Olympic Committee. In the nomination ,,Discovery of 2023 "Olympic Hope" (girl) was awarded a member of the Georgian national team in Trampoline Gymnastics!Mariam Ragimovi.
We congratulate Mariam on this success and wish her future success!
December 15, 2023
The Executive Committee Members, the Technical Committee Members, the Affiliated Federations.
The European Cup Series aims to present high-level competitions with new and exciting formats.
On the programme in 2024: ‘Cross battles’ in Rhythmic Gymnastics, knock-out rounds with gymnasts competing directly against another to reach the following stage.
This will be debuted in Baku (AZE), from 29 to 31 March 2024. Participation is open on a world-wide level for all FIG member federations in good standing. Prize money will be paid for this event.
Programme of the Rhythmic Gymnastics European Cup in Baku (AZE): Wednesday 27 March 2024 – Arrivals Thursday 28 March 2024 – Training Friday 29 March 2024 – Qualification for Seniors RGI (1-2 gymnasts per NF, min. 4 to max. 8 routines per NF) and RGG (with All-Around ranking) Saturday 30 March 2024:
• Qualification for Juniors RGI (1 - 4 gymnasts max. 4 routines per NF with team ranking of Juniors RGI, for NF participating with more than 1 gymnast)
• RGI Seniors – All-around - Cross battles (top 16, max. 2 per NF): Sunday 31 March 2024 – Apparatus finals:
• Apparatus Finals Juniors RGI, (top 8, max. 1 per NF)
• Apparatus Finals Senior RGI, (top 8, max. 1 per NF)
• Apparatus Finals Seniors RGG (top  Monday 1 April 2024 – Departure The competition directives will be published shortly and the European Gymnastics Gymdata registration tool for the event will open on January 12th, 2024. Event deadlines: - Definitive entries: 01.02.2024 - Nominative entries: 29.02.2024 - Booking deadline with LOC: 09.02.2024 In the future, a series of competitions will be scheduled
December 11, 2023
Last Saturday, December 2nd, city of Tbilisi held the first Gymnastics For All festival. The United Georgian Gymnastics Federation started developing the discipline "Gymnastics for All" in 2019 and 3 international tournaments and two international seminars have already been held in Georgia. In addition, this year, for the first time, a team from Georgia participated in the international tournament held in Baku Azerbaijan). Anyone can participate in the GFA discipline, regardless of age, gender and whether he is a gymnast or an athlete. 52 teams (500 participants) from Tbilisi and different regions of Georgia took part in the December 2 festival. Both gymnastics clubs and dance learning centers participated. The Georgian RG Junior National group and the inclusive Zumba fitness show group, which included a person with the special needs, took part in the opening ceremony.
December 5, 2023
During the 30th European Gymnastics Congress, held on Friday 1 and Saturday 2 December 2023 in the Bulgarian capital Sofia, the General Assembly made the following decisions: Athletes and officials from Russia and Belarus are not allowed to return to European Gymnastics competitions. European Gymnastics does not follow the FIG decision published on 19 July 2023. The Reports of the President, the Technical Committee and Medical Commission Presidents were approved. Finances of 2022, the forecast for 2023, and the 2024 & 2025 budgets were discussed and approved. The updated Statutes were approved and
The General Assembly of European Gymnastics has voted against allowing athletes and officials from Russia and Belarus to return to official European Gymnastics competitions from 1 January 2024 onwards, thus not following the FIG decision.
November 29, 2023
The International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) have started selection of the PARIS 2024 Olympic Games gymnastics judges. From our Federation have been selected 3 judges which is very honourable and prestigios for us. Here they are:
Ms. Eliso BEDOSHVILI - ID 1638 to act as Difficulty Apparatus Judge (DA) in Rhythmic Gymnastics Competition.
KHOPERIA, Rusudan - ID 749 to act as Judge in the Trampoline Gymnastics.
Ilia GIORGADZE - ID 4696 to act as Difficulty Judge in the Men's Artistic Gymnastics.
Well done dear judges! We wish you all the best!
November 21, 2023
Yesterday, in the city of Birmingham (Great Britain), started the WAGC @1st Junior World Championship. The championsip is held in individual and synchronized disciplines. Anano Apakidze and Mariam Ragimovi passed the qualifying stage in their category, synchronized jumping, and reached the final with the fourth place. In the final, Anano and Mariam won silver medals in a tense battle!
November 13, 2023
A few minutes ago, we received a great news from Birmingham (Great Britain), where the World Championship in Trampoline Gymnastics is held. Our team won the third team place in Trampoline Gymnastics!  This is a historical fact! For the first time in the history of independent Georgia, our team reached the finals and won medals!
Our bronze girls are: