LAUSANNE (SUI), FIG Office, 7 July 2020
The 83rd FIG Congress, originally scheduled to take place in Antalya, Turkey from 23 to 25 October 2020, has been officially postponed until October 2021. It will be held from 29 to 31 October 2021.
June 9, 2020
In 1934, an American gymnast named George Nissen, inspired by watching circus acrobats fall onto flexible safety nets and use the rebound to perform acrobatic skills, constructed the first prototype trampoline out of canvas and rubber for inner tubes. Nissen called his device a trampoline after trampolín, the Spanish word for springboard. Trampolining caught on quickly as a backyard activity and was even used to teach pilots air sense in World War II. As a sport, Trampolining was slower to catch on. The first U.S. National Championships in Trampoline were held in 1948, but a World Championships in Trampoline were not held until 1964. At its first World Championships, held in 1964 at London's Royal Albert Hall, Trampoline was a sport
June 4, 2020
As early as 4,000 years ago, the people of China practiced Gymnastics exercises purely to benefit their health and promote longevity. In Ancient Greece, where perfection of the human physique was highly celebrated, Gymnastics was practised by men and women. The Ancient Greeks prized Gymnastics so much it was part of the Ancient Olympic Games, making it one of the world’s oldest sports along with athletics. Gymnastics was utilised by the Ancient Romans to turn their soldiers into finely tuned machines. Physical activity to promote health and happiness was one of the developments of the Age of Enlightenment, when Greek classical education was revived and heralded by thinkers who presented concepts linking the soul and the body. Coming on the heels of the Scientific Revolution, this era led to physical education as a science and quickly, a societal and nationalistic concept.
March 17, 2020
- European Championships in Women’s Artistic Gymnastics – Paris (FRA) – 30 April to 3 May 2020 - European Championships in Trampoline, Tumbling and Double Mini-Trampoline – Gothenburg (SWE) – 7 to 10 May 2020 - European Championships in Rhythmic Gymnastics – Kyiv (UKR) – 21 to 24 May 2020 - European Championships in Men’s Artistic Gymnastics – Baku (AZE) – 27 to 31 May 2020
Last week, city of Baku was holding the FIG World Cup in Artistic Gymnastics. Among others was participating our team as well. Before, the days of the Finals came out the decision of the Operative Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan to avoid mass crowd on the territory of Azerbaijan starting from March 14 due to the prevention of coronavirus , the finals of the FIG World Cup are cancelled on March 14&15. Our delegation straight away had contacted the Embassy of Georgia to the Republic of Azerbaijan to get an advice in regards to the situation. The Embassy staff was very helpful and had given a comprehensive answer and some advices.
March 12, 2020
28.02.2020-02.03.2020 An international tournament in Rhythmic gymnastics "Sosnovice Winter Cup 2020" took place in Sosnovice, Poland, where 700 gymnasts from 18 countries participated. Among these gymnasts were our gymnasts as well. They performed very well and here are the results: 'A' Category, Born in 2011: Elene Bakradze 2nd in All-around and 1st in Clubs. 'A' Category, Born in 2011: Nini Batatunashvili 2nd Place All-around, 1st place in Hoop. 'C' Category: Nutsa Tsereteli 1st place in All-around, 1st place in Hoop. 'B' Category, Born in 2009: Anastasia Khurtsilava 2nd Place in All-around, 1st Place in Ribbon.
March 9, 2020
Capital of Azerbaijan is holding the 1ST AGF JUNIOR TROPHY International tournament in Artistic Gymnastics. Junior athletes are competing in Baku for the the first AGF TROPHY. Among other gymnasts competed our junior gymnast Dachi Dolidze ( coach: Ilia Vashakidze). Dachi had very good exercises which resulted in two medals. He got the II place on Pomnel Horse, and the III place in Floor Exercise.
March 4, 2020
3 March---Mother's day in Georgia!
The United Georgian gymnastics Federations congratulates all mothers with this special day!
Dear Mothers, we wish you a strong health and lovely life!
February 11, 2020
Just a few hours ago in Moscow had finished RG GRAND PRIX. The best RG gymnasts had participated at the tournament and among them was our gymnast Salome Pazhava. Salome is the leader of our national team of Rhythmic Gymnastics, and she once again had proved it at the Grand Prix. Salome got the 7th place in the All Around, and she participated in the three apparatus finals. The best result she showed in the Clubs' final. Salome got the Bronze medal and a very good score. Well done Salome! We wish you all the best in the future tournaments.
February 3, 2020
Artistic Gymnastics MAG and WAG National Judges course took place 31 January-2 February 2020 in Tbilisi (Georgia). The course was organized and planned by the UEG. 4 UEG expert judges who had arrived to Tbilisi to educate our National judges were: Mrs.Orna SHAI, Mrs.Christine FRAUENKNECHT, Mr.Jean-François BLANQUINO and Mr.Ilia GOIRGADZE. During the course days experts had given the maximum theoretical information in regards to the current judges' COP rules and also, about the proposed new rules. Also, the judges had some practical exercises and tests. Our judges had many questions, which were fully answered by the experts. All in all , the course was held in a very high professional level by the expert judges. This course helped our judges to make one more step in the right direction of development as the judge with high quality knowledge. We would like to thank the above mentioned expert judges, for their excellent job. Our thank you goes, also, to the UEG and personally to the president Mr. Farid Gayibov. We would like to thank the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Georgia for the help with organisation of the course. Also, we would like to thank the hotels in which our expert judges were staying and were the course was held: Light House Old City and Jazz Hotel.
January 31, 2020
Last week, 25-26 January, in Vienna (Austria) took place an International tournament in Rhythmic gymnastics ‘’Young Talents Vienna Cup 2020’’. In the tournament had participated rhythmic gymnasts from 18 countries. Among, other gymnasts were our young athletes. Our your gymnasts Elene Bakradze and Mariam Geliashvili had a very successful tournament. Elene Bakradze in the A category (born 2011) took the 1st place in All-Around , also, she won the exercise with HOOP, and she got the second place in the exercise with Clubs. Mariam Gelashvili in the A category (born 2009) took the 3rd place in All-Around , also, she was second in exercise with HOOP, and she got the second place in the exercise with Ball, also, Mariam was awarded with a special prize ‘’ Will to Win’’.
January 28, 2020
UEG Development Programme 2018/2019 – Support of other projects:
UEG Executive Committee in its’ meeting on Oct. 5th 2018 had accepted our application in UEG Development Programme for the following project:
Artistic Gymnastics MAG and WAG National Judges Courses.
Above mentioned course will take place
31 January-2 February 2020 in Tbilisi (Georgia).
4 UEG expert judges will be sent to educate our National judges:
Mrs.Orna SHAI, Mrs.Christine FRAUENKNECHT,
Mr.Jean-François BLANQUINO and Mr.Ilia GOIRGADZE.
We would like to thank the UEG and the President of the UEG Mr. Farid Gayibov for this decision.