Georgian MAG gymnasts’ success in Moigilev
Last week, 5-7 April, in Mogilev (Belarus) was held Olympic Champion S.Baitova Open Championships in Artistic gymnastics. Gymnasts from many countries were participating and among them were our gymnasts.
Our delegation consisted of gymnast: Dachi Dolidze 10 Years old from Tbilisi and his personal coach and International category judge: Ilia Vashakidze, and also, gymnast: Luka Kvirtia, and his personal coach and the president of Adjara gymnastics Federation: Guram Osanadze.
Participation was very successful for our gymnasts and Dachi Dolidze took the I place in All-around competition, and Luka took VI place. In the apparatus finals Dachi took first place in floor exercise and high bar exercise, and second place in steel rings exercise, and the third place in parallel bars and pommel horse exercises. Luka was third in vault exercise.
Well done to your youngsters and good luck in the future!