Georgian Acro- teams at the ECH and EAGG 2017
Last week, in Poland, in the city of Rzeszow were held : Acro ECH and EAGG 2017. From Georgia had participated the Georgian National Age Group (11-16) team members and the Georgian National Youth team of Acrobatic Gymnastics team members.
In the ‘’11-16’’’ Age group competition participated our Mixed pair, Women’s pair and Women’s trio. After the qualification rounds our Mixed pair : Lasha Gibradze and Mariam Shiukashvili (coach: Dali Peirkrishvili) got place in the final, were they have taken the 5TH place with 26.000 points. This result is very good for this pair because it was their first European championships competition.
At the same Age group competition our Women’s pair : Kristine Melia and Lia Silagadze (coach: Ekaterine Khubuluri) were taken 23RD palce with 49.800 points. And, the Women’s trio
(coach: Mariam Gigolashvili): Mariam Mgebrishvili, Nino Baidauri and Lizi Omiadze had taken
28TH place with 48.600 points.
This Age group European completion for our young acrobats was the first major tournament and we do hope they will do much better in the future tournaments.
At the European championships we were participated with 5 acrobats. Our Mixed pair (coaches: Nino Berianidze and Viktoria Lebedeva) : Saba Zazadze and Tamar Kutatteladze had taken the 13TH place with 74.030 points. And our Women’s trio (coaches: Nino Berianidze and Roza Supatashvili):
Sopo Goglidze, Nana Chakvetadze and Tiniko Rizhamadze had taken the 12TH place.