On 22ND of July Georgian National Olympic delegation went to Gyor (Hungary) , to participate et the ‘’EYOF GIOR 2017’’, which took place from 23 to 29 July. The same festival was held two years ago in Tbilisi (Georgia), and it was very successful tournament.
In Gyor were sportsmen were competing in 10 sports disciplines. Georgian sportsmen were presented in seven disciplines: gymnastics, judo, athletics, tennis, canoe, cycling and swimming.
Among the delegations were also the United Georgian Gymnastics Federation’s delegation, represented by: Konstantin Lashkhi- President, Rusudan Sikharulidze- Judge, Besarion Gamsakhudia- Judge, Sofio Managadze- Coach, Tamaz Goginashvili- Coach, Anna Subbotina- Gymnast, Lali Dekanoidze- Gymnast, Bidzina Sitchinava- Gymnast, Levan Skhiladze- Gymnast.
It was the first major international tournament for our gymnasts. But they did a good job. Our MAG gymnast had taken the 22ND place in Team ranking. And our WAG gymnast was presented just by two gymnasts, but anyway, they had taken the 9TH place in the Team ranking. Also, both of them were in the All-Around finals.
Well done to our youngsters, and we hope they will do much better at the next tournaments.